Competition 2012

Winners 2012        

1st category:
1st Prize – Ye Feng & Abel Sanchez-Aguilera
2nd Prize – not awarded
3rd Prize – Nadezhda Solovyeva & Raouf Mamedov

2nd caregory:
1st Prize – Louis Dalaveris
2nd Prize – Stanislav Skutin & Polina Rendak
3rd Prize – Ronald van Vollenhoven & Ruben Rangel Salazar
4th Prize – Anastasia Berkos, Anna Tolstikova, Anna Kaplunova
5th Prize – Aleksey Karpov & Anatoly Shirykalov


Video 2012


Photos 2012

For its 2012 edition, Piano Bridges partnered with “Les Amateurs!” International piano festival, that followed the competition in the Sheremetev palace of Saint Petersburg from July 8 to 14. As a special extra Prize for the Piano Bridges competition, some of its winners were offered the opportunity to perform at the Festival concert July 8th, 2012.

Special prize performance on the “Les Amateurs!” International Piano festival opening, July 8, at the Sheremetev palace: Polina Rendak, Nadezhda Solovyeva, Ruben Rangel-Salazar

logo couleur

The Festival took place with the partnership of the Radisson Royal Hotel, St. Petersburg,
and Bortnyansky Art School, St. Petersburg

radisson1 2


Diploma of Finalist
Konstantin Mamontov
Nikolay Potashnikov
Pavel Pastushkov
Irina Razumova


Special Diplomas

David Caldine For a successful arrangement of a composition by Boris Fomin and its implementation

Fawaz Dabbaghieh For colourful and inventive interpretation of compositions by Alexander Scriabin and Claude Debussy

Anna Lyubchik For the sincerity of musical expression

Dennis Espin For a successful international debut

Lilita Nikushkina For the seriousness of artistic aspirations

Leonid Borodkin For dedicated service to musical art

Marek Bystran For enthusiasm and artistry

Mikhail Epifanov For dignified performance and devotion to musical art

Evgeny Lyadov For an impressive execution of an étude-tableaux by Sergei Rachmaninoff

Ekaterina Epifanova & Mikhail Epifanov
For the preservation and fruitful development of the traditions of family piano playing


List of Participants 2012 (40 participants from 12 countries)

Piano solo

I category

Sergey Aleksandrov, Saint Petersburg, Russia
Leonid Borodkin, Partala, Sortavala, Karelia, Russia
Marek Bystran, Kosice, Slovak Republic
Ye Feng, Shanghai, China
Evgeny Lyadov, Saint Petersburg, Russia
Raouf Mamedov, Bazel, Switzerland
Abel Sanchez-Aguilera, Madrid, Spain
Nadezhda Solovyeva, Saint Petersburg, Russia

II category

Anastasia Berkos, Saint Petersburg, Russia
Nina Bogdanova, Yalta, Crimea, Ukraine
David Caldine, Fairfax, Virginia, USA
Fawaz Dabbaghieh, Aleppo, Syria
Louis Dalaveris, New York, USA
Mikhail Epifanov, Saint Petersburg, Russia
Dennis Espin, Puyo, Ecuador
Marina Grigorieva, Perm, Russia
Anastasia Guseva, Ekaterinburg, Russia
Anna Kaplunova, Ishim, Russia
Aleksey Karpov, Yalta, Crimea, Ukraine
Dmitry Khokhryakov, Amsya, Bashkortostan, Russia
Anna Lyubchik, New York, USA
Konstantin Mamontov, Moscow, Russia
Nina Nikitenko, Rostov-on-Don, Russia
Lubov Nikiforova, Saint Petersburg, Russia
Lilita Nikushkina, Riga, Latvia
Pavel Pastushkov, Moscow, Russia
Nikolay Potashnikov, Moscow, Russia
Irina Razumova, Sosnovy Bor, Leningradsky district, Russia
Ruben Rangel-Salazar, Guanajuato, Mexico
Polina Rendak, Moscow, Russia
Anastasia Shilova, Sheksna, Vologda region, Russia
Anatoly Shirykalov, Tomsk, Russia
Stanislav Skutin, Moscow, Russia
Stanislav Smirnov, Saint Petersburg, Russia
Dmitry Tchirkov, Saint Petersburg, Russia
Leonid Tchizh, Saint Petersburg, Russia
Anna Tolstikova, Saint Petersburg, Russia
Marina Zaitseva, Saint Petersburg, Russia
Ronald van Vollenhoven, Enebyberg, Sweden

 Piano duo

Ekaterina Epifanova / Mikhail Epifanov, Saint Petersburg, Russia


Special thanks – to Henrich Martyugov and Laert Dobrovolsky!
THANKS:
Tatiana Kassara, chief editor of the publishing house “Letopis”
Tatiana Shamina, Head. of cultural programs and Alevtina Chekalova, Head. group responsible duty, the Russian National Library
Olga Kosogor, Head. Department of Cultural Programs Library Mayakovsky
Student Club and the leadership of the Faculty of Arts, St. Petersburg State University
Leadership library № 6, Centralized Library System of Nevsky District Rybatskoe
Alexander Ponomarev, Deсan of the Faculty of Arts and Chair of Piano St. Petersburg University of Culture and Arts
Sergei Priyatkin, executive secretary of the Union of Artists of St. Petersburg
Tatiana Orlova, the director of music school named after Rimsky-Korsakov
For help in organizing and conducting the competition: Sergey Lyushin, Armen Egikayan, Valery Shlionsky, Andrey Khvedynich, Aleksandr Salmin, Yulia Bulygina, Maksim Tolstykh, Veronika Pirozhenko, Natalia Andreeva, Elena Malozyemova, Izrail Rudnitsky, Irina Borisova, Anton Kuzmin, Olga Polyakova, Sergey Spitsin